Topical Terminology  

       

Topical Terminology > Evening Primrose Oil



4 Definitions

Evening Primrose Oil

For Evening Primrose Oil we have terms and definitions in 4 topics. The topics are Beauty, Eczema, Female Health and Health and Beauty.



Evening Primrose Oil (Beauty)

Essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F. It is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.


See more Beauty Terms ...

Evening Primrose Oil (Eczema)

Comes from the seeds of the evening primrose plant.


See more Eczema Terms ...

Evening Primrose Oil (Female Health)

Oil from the plant Oethra biennis Evening primrose oil is used as an herbal treatment for a number of conditions including premenstrual syndrome. Widely used in Britain for this condition, small British studies have shown it is effective particularly in treating premenstrual irritability and depression. Naturopaths suggest four to six months of use are necessary to observe benefits.


Evening Primrose Oil (Health and Beauty)

Essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F. It is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.




Similar

Browse words that start with:




Browse All Terms by First Letter

Term Search



Powered by Odin Assemble 2.5a