For Salicylic Acid we have terms and definitions in 6 topics. The topics are Beauty, Cosmetics, Dermatology, Health, Health and Beauty and Spa.

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and selected plants. This Beta Hydroxy Acid improves the appearance and condition of the skin. This acid has micro-exfoliating action causing exfoliation, and is also used an anti-microbial in medicine.
See more Beauty Terms ...

Salicylic acid dissolves layers of the skin and is used in the treatment of eczema.
See more Cosmetics Terms ...

A keratolytic drug (a drug that removes the outer layer of skin) that is used to treat various skin conditions.
See more Dermatology Terms ...

A keratolytic drug (a drug that removes the outer layer of skin) that is used to treat various skin conditions.
See more Health Terms ...

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and selected plants. This Beta Hydroxy Acid improves the appearance and condition of the skin. This acid has micro-exfoliating action causing exfoliation, and is also used an anti-microbial in medicine.
See more Health and Beauty Terms ...

This occurs naturally in many plants. It can also be synthetically made. It is used externally as an antiseptic agent, as well as an antifungal agent and skin sloughing ingredient. It is commonly used in the treatment for removal of warts in the form of an Occlusal. Salicylic Acid also is currently used for its anti-aging properties in the form of beta hydroxy acids.
Browse words that start with: